Amy Winehouse

Profile Image: Amy Winehouse. Amy Winehouse Private Funeral to Be Held on July 26th With the autopsy having been completed, the family of Amy Winehouse is ready to lay their beloved daughter/sister to rest.





Name: Amy Winehouse
Birth Name: Amy Jade Winehouse
Birth Date: September 14, 1983
Birth Place: London, England
occupation: Singer
Relationship Status: Passed Away on July 11, 2011


According to Us magazine, the "Back In Black" award-winning artist will be buried during a private funeral to be held tomorrow, July 26th.

Among those to be in attendance are Amy's parents, Mitch and Janis Winehouse, along with her brother, Alex, and boyfriend, Reg Traviss.

With the cause of death now pending toxicology test results, Mitch and Janis visited their late daughter's Camden home on Monday (July 25) - where they found a gathering of mourning fans with a quickly-amassing shrine of items left in honor of Amy.

Of the scene, Mitch told press, "I can't tell you what this means to us. It really is making this a lot easier for us. We're devastated and I'm speechless, but thanks for coming."

I found out this weekend about her death. i remember my cousin telling me due to the fact i love her music and her as a person... never question god for why he take those who we love away from us...just remember her as person... cause i sure will i think what loved most about her is that no matter what was going on with her as a person she told people how she felt as far her life and tho it sad how she left this world she left how she wanted and that stand for sumthing..... you will be missed much by your family,music family and friend may you be happy up there with the lord!